The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
For a time after the war, the family operated Ariake Chop Suey, a restaurant in Sacramento, California. Morita would entertain customers with jokes and serve as master of ceremonies for group dinners. | For a time after the war, the family operated Ariake Chop Suey, a restaurant in Sacramento, California. Morita would entertain customers with jokes and serve as master of ceremonies for group dinners. | ||
{{#evu:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMrVk4anT6w}} | |||
Morita began working as a stand-up comic after graduating from Armijo High School in Fairfield, California. He took the stage name "Pat Morita", in part due to the presence of comedians including Pat Henry and Pat Cooper, and in part due to memories of the priest he had befriended as a boy. Morita struggled for many years in comedy. Sally Marr, Lenny Bruce's mother, acted as his agent and manager in his early days. Morita sometimes worked as the opening act for singers Vic Damone and Connie Stevens and for his mentor, the comedian Redd Foxx. Foxx later gave him a role on his sitcom Sanford and Son in the early 1970s. | Morita began working as a stand-up comic after graduating from Armijo High School in Fairfield, California. He took the stage name "Pat Morita", in part due to the presence of comedians including Pat Henry and Pat Cooper, and in part due to memories of the priest he had befriended as a boy. Morita struggled for many years in comedy. Sally Marr, Lenny Bruce's mother, acted as his agent and manager in his early days. Morita sometimes worked as the opening act for singers Vic Damone and Connie Stevens and for his mentor, the comedian Redd Foxx. Foxx later gave him a role on his sitcom Sanford and Son in the early 1970s. | ||
{{#evu:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n2BjZMmX2fs}} | |||
==Appearances== | |||
== | |||
==1960-1979== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Year | ||
! | ! Title | ||
! Role | ! Role | ||
! class="unsortable" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 | |||
| ''Thoroughly Modern Millie'' | |||
| Asian #2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
| ''The Shakiest Gun in the West'' | |||
| Wong | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 | |||
| ''Green Acres'' | |||
| Charlie Lee | |||
| Season 6, Episode 25, "Hawaiian Honeymoon" | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | 1972 | |||
| ''Evil Roy Slade'' | |||
| Turhan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''Columbo'' | |||
| Houseboy | |||
| Episode: "Etude in Black" | |||
|- | |||
| ''Every Little Crook and Nanny'' | |||
| Nonaka | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''Where Does It Hurt?'' | |||
| Nishimoto | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Cancel My Reservation'' | ||
| Yamamoto | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''The Odd Couple (1970 TV series)'' | ||
| Mr. Wing | |||
| | | Episode: "Partner's Investment" | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1973 | ||
| | | ‘’Hawaii Five-O (1968 TV series)’’ | ||
| Phoebe | |||
| | | Season6, Episode 7, “Tricks Are Not Treats” | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1973–1974 | ||
| | | ''M*A*S*H (TV series)'' | ||
| | | Captain Sam Pak | ||
| | | Season 2, Episode 13, "Deal Me Out". <br /> Season 2, Episode 19, "The Chosen People". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" | 1974 | ||
| | | ''Cannon (TV series)'' | ||
| | | Chuck Yamagata | ||
| | | Episode: "The Avenger" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Punch and Jody'' | ||
| Takahasi | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1974–1976 | ||
| Sanford and Son | | ''Sanford and Son'' | ||
| Ah Chew | | Ah Chew | ||
| 7 episodes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | 1975 | ||
| | | ''I Wonder Who's Killing Her Now?'' | ||
| | | Heshy Yamamoto | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Kung Fu (TV series)'' | ||
| Chan | |||
| | | Season Three Episode 58 Ambush | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1975–1983 | ||
| | | ''Happy Days'' | ||
| [[Arnold Takahashi | Matsuo "Arnold" Takahashi]] | |||
| [[ | | 26 episodes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1976 | | rowspan="4" | 1976 | ||
| | | ''Welcome Back, Kotter'' | ||
| | | Mr. Takahashi | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Mr. T and Tina'' | ||
| Mr. Takahashi | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Farewell to Manzanar'' | ||
| | | Zenahiro | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Midway (1976 film)'' | ||
| Rear Admiral Ryūnosuke Kusaka | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1977 | ||
| | | ''Blansky's Beauties'' | ||
| | | Arnold | ||
| | | 13 episodes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1977–1987 | ||
| Love Boat | | ''Love Boat'' | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1978 | | rowspan="2" | 1978 | ||
| ''Man from Atlantis'' | |||
| | | Moby | ||
| | | Episode: "Imp" | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''The Incredible Hulk (1978 TV series)'' | ||
| Fred | |||
| | | Episode: "Stop the Presses" | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* [[Roller Disco Karate Kaper (The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo)]] in 1981 as Mrs. Cummings Assistant | |||
* [[ | |||
==Links== | ==Links== | ||
Line 175: | Line 154: | ||
[[Category: Happy Days]] | [[Category: Happy Days]] | ||
[[Category: The Karate Kid]] | [[Category: The Karate Kid]] | ||
[[Category: Academy Award Nominee]] | |||
[[Category: Academy Award | |||