12,254
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Beginnings== | ==Beginnings== | ||
Hayakawa and his wife [[Tsuru Aoki]] (1892-1961), were born in Japan but following different paths had, in 1913, both joined a Japanese theater group in Los Angeles’ Little Tokyo. There they were discovered and put under contract by the pioneering motion picture producer Thomas Ince, who was recruiting “exotic” performers for his new film studio in Santa Monica. (For instance, Ince had also negotiated with the Miller Bros. 101 Ranch Wild West Show, which included a troupe of actual Sioux, to appear in his Westerns in exchange for winter grazing rights). After appearing in a couple of short films, Hayakawa and Aoki made their first feature, [[The Wrath of the Gods (Movie) | The Wrath of the Gods]], released in May of 1914 just weeks after their marriage. | Hayakawa and his wife [[Tsuru Aoki]] (1892-1961), were born in Japan but following different paths had, in 1913, both joined a Japanese theater group in Los Angeles’ Little Tokyo. There they were discovered and put under contract by the pioneering motion picture producer Thomas Ince, who was recruiting “exotic” performers for his new film studio in Santa Monica. (For instance, Ince had also negotiated with the Miller Bros. 101 Ranch Wild West Show, which included a troupe of actual Sioux, to appear in his Westerns in exchange for winter grazing rights). After appearing in a couple of short films, Hayakawa and Aoki made their first feature, [[The Wrath of the Gods (Movie) | The Wrath of the Gods]], released in May of 1914 just weeks after their marriage. | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Late TV Appearances=== | ===Late TV Appearances=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| 1963 || Route 66 (TV Series) || Takasuka | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || The Geisha Boy || Mr. Sikita | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || Wagon Train (TV Series) || Sakae Ito | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series) || Japanese Officer | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || Studio One (TV Series) || Dr. Sato | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || Kraft Theatre (TV Series) || Japanese soldier | |||
|} | |||
===Late Films=== | ===Late Films=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 || Junjô nijûsô || Tajima (final film role) | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 || The Daydreamer || The Mole (voice) | |||
|- | |||
| 1961 || The Big Wave || The Old Man | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 || Swiss Family Robinson || Kuala, Pirate Chief | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 || Hell to Eternity || Gen. Matsui | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 || Green Mansions || Runi | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || The Geisha Boy || Mr. Sikita | |||
|- | |||
| 1957 || The Bridge on the River Kwai || Colonel Saito | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 || House of Bamboo || Insp. Kita (dubbed by Richard Loo) | |||
|- | |||
| 1954 || Nihon yaburezu || | |||
|- | |||
| 1953 || Kurama Tengu to Katsu Kaishû || Awanokami Katsu | |||
|- | |||
| 1953 || Onna kanja himon - Akô rôshi || Sakon Tachibana | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 || Re mizeraburu: kami to jiyu no hata || | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 || Re mizeraburu: kami to akuma || | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 || Harukanari haha no kuni || Joe Hayami | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 || Three Came Home || Col. Mitsuo Suga | |||
|- | |||
| 1949 || Tokyo Joe || Baron Kimura | |||
|} | |||
===European, American and Japanese Films (1922-1947)=== | ===European, American and Japanese Films (1922-1947)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| 1947 || Quartier chinois || Tchang | |||
|- | |||
| 1946 || Le cabaret du grand large || Professeur Wang | |||
|- | |||
| 1943 || Le soleil de minuit || Matsui | |||
|- | |||
| 1943 || Malaria || Saïdi | |||
|- | |||
| 1942 || Gambling Hell || Ying Tchaï | |||
|- | |||
| 1942 || Patrouille blanche || Halloway | |||
|- | |||
| 1938 || Tempête sur l'Asie || Le prince Ling | |||
|- | |||
| 1937 || The Cheat || Prince Hu-Long | |||
|- | |||
| 1937 || Yoshiwara || Ysamo, Kuli (France) | |||
|- | |||
| 1937 || Atarashiki tsuchi || Iwao Yamato (German-Japanese) | |||
|- | |||
| 1935 || Kuni o mamoru mono: Nichiren || Nichiren (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
| 1935 || Tôjin Okichi || Townsend Harris (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
| 1934 || Bakugeki hikôtai || (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
| 1932 || The Sun Rise from the East || Kenji | |||
|- | |||
| 1932 || Running Hollywood (Short) || Sessue Hayakawa | |||
|- | |||
| 1931 || Daughter of the Dragon || Ah Kee (USA) | |||
|- | |||
| 1929 || Sessue Hayakawa in 'the Man Who Laughed Last' (Short) || | |||
|- | |||
| 1924 || Have Killed || Hideo - l'antiquaire japonais | |||
|- | |||
| 1924 || Sen Yan's Devotion || Sen Yan | |||
|- | |||
| 1924 || The Great Prince Shan || Prince Shan | |||
|- | |||
| 1924 || The Danger Line || Marquis Yorisaka | |||
|- | |||
| 1923 || The Battle || Le Marquis Yorisaka | |||
|- | |||
| 1922 || The Vermilion Pencil || Tse Chan / The Unknown / Li Chan (USA) | |||
|- | |||
| 1922 || Five Days to Live || Tai Leung | |||
|} | |||
===Haworth Pictures 1919-1921=== | ===Haworth Pictures (1919-1921)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || A Heart in Pawn || Tomaya | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || The Courageous Coward || Suki Iota | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || His Debt || Goto Mariyama | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || The Man Beneath || Dr. Chindi Ashutor | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || The Gray Horizon || Yamo Masata | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || The Dragon Painter || Tatsu - the Dragon Painter | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || Bonds of Honor || Yamashito / Sasamoto | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || The Illustrious Prince || Prince Maiyo | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || The Tong Man || Luk Chen | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 || The Beggar Prince || Nikki / Prince | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 || The Brand of Lopez || Vasco Lopez | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 || The Devil's Claim || Akbar Khan / Hassan | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 || Li Ting Lang || Li Ting Lang | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 || An Arabian Knight || Ahmed | |||
|- | |||
| 1921 || The First Born || Chan Wang | |||
|- | |||
| 1921 || Black Roses || Yoda | |||
|- | |||
| 1921 || Where Lights Are Low || Tsu Wong Shih | |||
|- | |||
| 1921 || The Swamp || Wang | |||
|} | |||
===Famous | ===Famous Players-Lasky Films (1915-1918)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || After Five || Oki - the Valet | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || The Famine || Horisho | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || The Chinatown Mystery || Yo Hong | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || The Clue || Nogi | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || The Secret Sin || Lin Foo | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || The Cheat || Hishuru Tori (original release) / Haka Arakau | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || Temptation || Opera Admirer | |||
|- | |||
| 1916 || Alien Souls || Sakata | |||
|- | |||
| 1916 || The Honorable Friend || Makino | |||
|- | |||
| 1916 || The Soul of Kura San || Toyo | |||
|- | |||
| 1916 || The Victoria Cross || Azimoolah | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 || Each to His Kind || Rhandah | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 || The Bottle Imp || Lopaka | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 || The Jaguar's Claws || El Jaguar | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 || Forbidden Paths || Sato | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 || Hashimura Togo || Hashimura Togo | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 || The Call of the East || Arai Takada | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 || The Secret Game || | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || The Hidden Pearls || Tom Garvin | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || The Honor of His House || Count Ito Onato | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || The White Man's Law || John A. Genghis | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || The Bravest Way || Kara Tamura | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || The City of Dim Faces || Jang Lung | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || His Birthright || Yukio | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || Banzai || The American General | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 || The Temple of Dusk || Akira | |||
|} | |||
===Thomas Ince Films (1914)=== | ===Thomas Ince Films (1914)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Typhoon || Tokorama | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Wrath of the Gods || Lord Yamaki | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Sacrifice || | |||
|} | |||
===Early Work (1914)=== | ===Early Work (1914)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Year !! Title !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Last of the Line (Short) || Tiah - Gray Otter's Son | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || Mother of the Shadows (Short) || Running Elk | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Vigil (Short) || Kenjiro | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || Nipped (Short) || Taro Kamura | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Hateful God (Short) || (unconfirmed) | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Death Mask (Short) || Running Wolf | |||
|- | |||
| 1941 || Star of the North || | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Village 'Neath the Sea (Short) || Red Elk | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Curse of Caste (Short) || Kato Matsumoto | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || A Relic of Old Japan (Short) || Koto | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || A Tragedy of the Orient (Short) || Kato | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Ambassador's Envoy (Short) || Kam | |||
uri | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Geisha (Short) || Takura | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || The Courtship of O San (Short) || Shotoku | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || O Mimi San (Short) || Yorotomo | |||
|} | |||
==Links== | |||
* [https://caamedia.org/blog/2014/04/24/asian-american-silent-film-stars/ Asian American Silent Film Stars]] | |||
* Miyao, Daisuke (2007). [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sessue_Hayakawa:_Silent_Cinema_and_Transnational_Stardom Sessue Hayakawa: Silent Cinema and Transnational Stardom]. Duke University Press. ISBN 978-0-8223-3969-4. | |||
[[Category:🇺🇸🇯🇵]] | [[Category:🇺🇸🇯🇵]] |