11,557
edits
m (→Novels) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| The Ram of Aries | | The Ram of Aries | ||
| 1947 | | 1947 | ||
| ??? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Black Dark Murders | | The Black Dark Murders | ||
| 1949 | | 1949 | ||
| Also published under the title "Out Of The Dark" (1954) | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Handi-Books #96, pbo, 1949. (PI’s Phil Keene and Hal Cooper) Ramble House, trade pb, 2004. Also published under the title "Out Of The Dark" (1954) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Affair of the Frigid Blonde | | The Affair of the Frigid Blonde | ||
| 1950 | | 1950 | ||
| Also published under the title "The Deadly Blonde" (1953) | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Handi-Books #108, 1950. (PI Bob Stille) Also published under the title "The Deadly Blonde" (1953) | |||
|- | |||
| The Dove | |||
| 1951 | |||
| Robert O. Saber | |||
| Phantom #502, pbo, 1951. (PI Carl Guard; Handi-Books #130, pbo, 1951. Pyramid #90, pb, 1953, as Chicago Woman. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Deadly Lover | | The Deadly Lover | ||
| 1951 | | 1951 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Phantom #502, pbo, 1951. (PI Carl Guard) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Scented Flesh | | The Scented Flesh | ||
| 1951 | | 1951 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Handi-Books #124, 1951. (PI Carl Guard) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Dummy Murder Case | | The Dummy Murder Case | ||
| 1951 | | 1951 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Graphic #33, pbo, 1951. Featuring Professor Androcles Caldwell and Bendy Brinks, amateur sleuths, along with Lt. Phelan of the cops. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Dove | | The Dove | ||
| 1951 | | 1951 | ||
| Robert O. Saber | |||
| Also published under the title "Chicago Woman" (1953) | | Also published under the title "Chicago Woman" (1953) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No Way Out | | No Way Out | ||
| 1952 | | 1952 | ||
| Also published under the title "Borrowed Time" (1955) | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Phantom Books 512, 1952. Also published under the title "Borrowed Time" (1955) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Murder Doll | | Murder Doll | ||
| 1952 | | 1952 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Phantom Books 510, pbo, 1952. (PI Carl Good) Berkley D2016, pb, November 1959, as by Milton K. Ozaki. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Deadly Pickup | | The Deadly Pickup | ||
| 1953 | | 1953 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Graphic #57, pbo, 1952. Graphic #92, 2nd pr., 1954. Berkley D2038, pb, 1960. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Murder Honeymoon | | Murder Honeymoon | ||
| 1953 | | 1953 | ||
| ??? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Chicago Woman | |||
| 1953 | |||
| Robert O. Saber | |||
| Pyramid #90, 1953. Reprint of The Dove. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| City of Sin | | City of Sin | ||
| 1952 | | 1952 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Lancer Double 72-628, pb, 1962. Original Novels #722, pbo, 1952. (PI Pete Mallary) Carnival Books #922, pb, 1953. Lancer Double 72-628, pb, 1962, as by Milton K. Ozaki. | |||
Previously appeared as by Robert O. Saber. [Paired with DAY KEENE Joy House.] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dressed to Kill | | Dressed to Kill | ||
| 1954 | | 1954 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Graphic #79, pbo, 1954. (PI Rusty Forbes) Graphic #141, 2nd pr., 1956. Berkley D2007, pb, 1959. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Too Young to Die | | Too Young to Die | ||
| 1954 | | 1954 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Graphic #90, 1954. (PI Carl Good) Graphic #150, 2nd pr., 1957. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Shake Hands With The Devil | | Shake Hands With The Devil | ||
| 1954 | | 1954 | ||
| ??? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maid For Murder | | Maid For Murder | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Ace Double D-135, pbo, 1955. (PI Carl Guard) [Paired with JAMES HADLEY CHASE Dead Ringer.] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| A Dame Called Murder | | A Dame Called Murder | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Graphic#111, pbo, 1955. (PI Max Keene) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Marked For Murder | | Marked For Murder | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| ??? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Model for Murder | | Model for Murder | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| ??? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sucker Bait | | Sucker Bait | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Graphic #99, 1955. (PI Carl Good) Graphic #156, 2nd pr., 1957. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Never Say Die | | Never Say Die | ||
| 1956 | | 1956 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Ace Double D-167, pbo, 1956. (PI Bob Wherry) [Paired with JOHN CREIGHTON Destroying Angel.] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| A Time For Murder | | A Time For Murder | ||
| 1956 | | 1956 | ||
| | | Robert O. Saber | ||
| Graphic #123, 1956. (PI Max Keene) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Case of the Deadly Kiss | | Case of the Deadly Kiss | ||
| 1957 | | 1957 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Gold Medal #715, pbo, November 1957. Unibooks, pb, no date. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Case of the Cop's Wife | | The Case of the Cop's Wife | ||
| 1958 | | 1958 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Gold Medal #795, pbo, August 1958. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wake Up and Scream | | Wake Up and Scream | ||
| 1959 | | 1959 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Gold Medal #879, pbo, May 1959. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Inquest | | Inquest | ||
| 1960 | | 1960 | ||
| | | Milton K. Ozaki | ||
| Gold Medal #981, pbo, May 1960. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Too Cute To Kill | | Too Cute To Kill |